Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Birthday ZARA Haul

Hey guys! Sorry for the lack of posting but I've been super busy with work, working with Eighty & Six Magazine ( eightyandsix.com), and also working on my first collection for my own line....yep you heard me right, I'm still working on the line and if you follow me on Instagram you've probably seen the line sheet teaser which you can also see below but first lemme show what's on my ZARA birthday wishlist. 

Belted peplum top, Crossover plaid top, Snake print contrast sweatshirt, white embellished skirt, beaded miniskirt,  jackard print pencil skirt with leather piping.

Leather look shorts, fine knit sweater, wedge sneakers (yes these replica Isabel Marant sneakers have been all over the blogosphere but I couldn't pass them up since they were only 20 bucks and I figured they'd make the perfect travel and errand-running shoes). 

So here's a sneak peek of the initial line sheet for the first collection, I'm still in the early stages but I'm learning so much and I'm really excited to get samples produced by the end of the year, I'll try to keep you guys in the loop on when we'll be ready to launch! Thanks so much for all of your support and patience it really means a lot and I can't wait to share the line with you guys!!


Sunday, June 2, 2013

Lazy days and sexy spaces

Hey guys, hope you all are enjoying your weekends, I just wanted to do a quickie post of a few spaces that I've completely fell in love with. I'm a sucker for moody masculine colors mixed with a pops of color and a bit of sparkle I just think its such a great way to balance masculine and feminine decor for a space. Now go forth and be inspired! Lol ;)


Wednesday, May 15, 2013

All That Sass

 photo 01-title_zpsba41e028.jpg
 photo 1-5_zps59a5fe6e.jpg
 photo 2-5_zps5b915a95.jpg
 photo 3-4_zps698a0dd1.jpg
 photo 4-1_zps7a4c1b59.jpg
 photo 5-1_zpsb0fbe35a.jpg
 photo 7-1_zps2dbf9018.jpg
 photo 8-1_zps66c62439.jpg
 photo 6-1_zpsd2940096.jpg
Photos: Marisa Scott for CitizenLMS

I had the pleasure of attending my dear friend Stacie's wedding this past weekend and I had such a blast, these are a few shots from the day. She was absolutely gorgeous and the day was amazing! If you have a wedding to attend or need ideas for your own wedding check out Stacie's site Brides With Sass or the Brides With Sass Pinterest


Saturday, April 27, 2013

Lobster Mac n Cheese

Here's my Lobster Mac n Cheese recipe from Ina Garten for all of my IG fam that requested it :) Enjoy!!

 photo IMAG1380_zps2bb63e87.jpg


Kosher salt
Vegetable oil
1 pound cavatappi or elbow macaroni
1 quart milk
8 tablespoons (1 stick) unsalted butter, divided
1/2 cup all-purpose flour
12 ounces Gruyere cheese, grated (4 cups)
8 ounces extra-sharp Cheddar, grated (2 cups)
1/2 teaspoon freshly ground black pepper
1/2 teaspoon nutmeg
1 1/2 pounds cooked lobster meat
1 1/2 cups fresh white bread crumbs (5 slices, crusts removed)


Preheat the oven to 375 degrees F.

Drizzle oil into a large pot of boiling salted water. Add the pasta and cook according to the directions on the package, 6 to 8 minutes. Drain well.

Meanwhile, heat the milk in a small saucepan, but don't boil it. In a large pot, melt 6 tablespoons of butter and add the flour. Cook over low heat for 2 minutes, stirring with a whisk. Still whisking, add the hot milk and cook for a minute or two more, until thickened and smooth. Off the heat, add the Gruyere, Cheddar, 1 tablespoon salt, the pepper, and nutmeg. Add the cooked macaroni and lobster and stir well. Place the mixture in 6 to 8 individual gratin dishes.

Melt the remaining 2 tablespoons of butter, combine them with the fresh bread crumbs, and sprinkle on the top. Bake for 30 to 35 minutes, or until the sauce is bubbly and the macaroni is browned on the top.

Like A Boy...

 photo IMG_0010_zpsa1eaf4e7.jpg

 photo IMG_8364_zps2003c836.jpg

 photo IMG_0017_zpsa2158912.jpg

Brooklyn Nets Cap
F21 basic crop tank
Boyfriend jeans by Minusey
"Morpheus" necklace by moi CitizenLMS

Howdy boys n girls! lol Its been ages since my last post, so I thought I would play around a little with my ipad before I got to work on these freelance projects. Lately I've been bumming around in boyfriend jeans, combat boots and crop tops...not really the most professional gear but I feel the most comfortable like this when I'm working on art projects non stop so this has pretty much been my uniform for the last 3 weekend LOL. I hope everyone is having a great start to their weekend and thank you so much for sticking with me through this mini hiatus!


Saturday, February 9, 2013

Flowers, Lace, and Cupcakes

 photo IMG_8285_zps973d45ac.jpg
 photo IMG_8292b_zpsfbc9c46f.jpg
 photo IMG_8295_zps647eddf6.jpg
 photo IMG_8290_zps05e5b123.jpg
 photo IMG_8272_zps4932ea63.jpg
 photo IMG_8262_zps7aa9b985.jpg
 photo IMG_8195_zps6689fedc.jpg
 photo IMG_8197_zpsb9f048a5.jpg
 photo IMG_8196_zps11504465.jpg

Hey guys, if you follow me on Instagram then you know I've been working on a few projects here and there for the bestie's bridal shower. Here are a couple of shots from today's festivities and a couple of shots of what I wore. I can't tell you how stoked I was that it was actually warm enough to wear this dress from Asos!! (high 60's today) I don't know how I'm going to make it in the NYC weather for next week's trip lol I'm beyond spoiled when it comes to spring-like weather in the winter. LOL, anyway hope you guys enjoy the post and outfit deets are below :D

Today's bridal shower outfit:
Dress: Asos
Shoes: Steve Madden pumps
Arm swag: my grandma

I finished my day with a topknot lol
 photo IMG_8327_zps18c055ad.jpg

Friday, January 18, 2013

Paintings in Progress

 photo IMG_8178_zps7740bee2.jpg
 photo IMG_8179_zps1af3b194.jpg
 photo IMG_8188_zpsc0b57eaa.jpg
 photo IMG_8185_zps36e010e5.jpg
 photo IMG_8187_zpsf334438f.jpg

Soooooo.....its been a while since the last time I've posted an update on the series I'm painting. I got some free time this week so I thought I would get back at it, not to mention I was really missing having my brushes in hand. I hope you guys enjoy the sneak peeks and I can't wait to show the finished pieces! Happy TGIF Lovelies!!